Most career points, the best single season and the most top-5 finishes.
Top 50 of 1,110 running backs who have scored since 1999. A green dot is a player active this season.
| Rk | Player | Years | PPR | PPG | Best season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2001–2011 | 3,449.0 | 20.3 | 481.1RB1 · 2006 | |
| 2 | 2005–2020 | 3,016.5 | 12.6 | 321.0RB5 · 2006 | |
| 3 | 2007–2021 | 2,744.5 | 14.9 | 347.4RB1 · 2012 | |
| 4 | 2017–now | 2,606.6 | 22.3 | 471.2RB1 · 2019 | |
| 5 | 2016–now | 2,540.2 | 16.2 | 336.4RB4 · 2024 | |
| 6 | 2009–2020 | 2,528.0 | 15.0 | 330.6RB3 · 2013 | |
| 7 | 1999–2009 | 2,503.0 | 16.9 | 393.3RB2 · 2000 | |
| 8 | 2008–2017 | 2,431.8 | 16.7 | 346.6RB3 · 2014 | |
| 9 | 2004–2015 | 2,418.3 | 15.1 | 415.4RB2 · 2006 | |
| 10 | 2017–now | 2,384.0 | 18.3 | 377.8RB1 · 2020 | |
| 11 | 1999–2006 | 2,272.7 | 18.0 | 359.0RB4 · 2005 | |
| 12 | 2007–2019 | 2,093.1 | 14.0 | 302.3RB4 · 2014 | |
| 13 | 2016–2024 | 2,063.0 | 15.3 | 329.1RB5 · 2018 | |
| 14 | 1999–2005 | 2,057.4 | 21.2 | 459.9RB1 · 2000 | |
| 15 | 1999–2011 | 1,985.4 | 13.5 | 360.6RB3 · 2002 | |
| 16 | 1999–2008 | 1,978.3 | 13.3 | 251.5RB13 · 2000 | |
| 17 | 2000–2011 | 1,966.7 | 11.0 | 275.9RB6 · 2008 | |
| 18 | 1999–2009 | 1,963.2 | 15.0 | 385.0RB3 · 2003 | |
| 19 | 2000–2008 | 1,949.5 | 15.8 | 376.8RB1 · 2005 | |
| 20 | 2006–2014 | 1,925.4 | 15.4 | 323.5RB3 · 2009 | |
| 21 | 2018–now | 1,911.7 | 17.4 | 385.8RB1 · 2018 | |
| 22 | 2002–2010 | 1,901.0 | 16.8 | 316.2RB7 · 2002 | |
| 23 | 2002–2010 | 1,900.8 | 16.0 | 370.4RB1 · 2007 | |
| 24 | 2017–now | 1,868.1 | 14.5 | 314.8RB2 · 2019 | |
| 25 | 2008–2017 | 1,851.6 | 14.2 | 392.9RB1 · 2009 | |
| 26 | 2017–now | 1,804.7 | 15.4 | 372.7RB1 · 2022 | |
| 27 | 1999–2010 | 1,803.5 | 13.1 | 279.9RB10 · 2000 | |
| 28 | 2000–2009 | 1,793.2 | 13.7 | 322.8RB5 · 2003 | |
| 29 | 1999–2007 | 1,783.1 | 20.3 | 445.0RB1 · 2003 | |
| 30 | 2005–2019 | 1,776.6 | 9.7 | 277.4RB5 · 2011 | |
| 31 | 2011–2022 | 1,774.4 | 11.4 | 278.0RB6 · 2017 | |
| 32 | 1999–2005 | 1,754.3 | 16.2 | 319.2RB5 · 2004 | |
| 33 | 2017–2024 | 1,744.6 | 15.7 | 287.9RB4 · 2021 | |
| 34 | 2006–2016 | 1,708.7 | 13.0 | 267.6RB9 · 2006 | |
| 35 | 2019–2025 | 1,688.5 | 16.1 | 328.3RB3 · 2022 | |
| 36 | 2013–2021 | 1,687.1 | 17.6 | 370.5RB1 · 2014 | |
| 37 | 2008–2018 | 1,679.6 | 14.2 | 378.0RB1 · 2013 | |
| 38 | 2006–2016 | 1,659.7 | 11.8 | 307.9RB1 · 2008 | |
| 39 | 1999–2006 | 1,644.8 | 13.9 | 260.8RB8 · 2004 | |
| 40 | 2020–now | 1,633.1 | 18.3 | 373.1RB1 · 2021 | |
| 41 | 2015–2023 | 1,603.6 | 14.3 | 288.1RB5 · 2017 | |
| 42 | 2004–2013 | 1,571.3 | 11.3 | 228.8RB10 · 2007 | |
| 43 | 2011–2017 | 1,551.3 | 15.7 | 351.1RB2 · 2014 | |
| 44 | 2017–2025 | 1,551.0 | 14.4 | 280.0RB6 · 2018 | |
| 45 | 2015–2020 | 1,544.6 | 17.6 | 383.3RB1 · 2017 | |
| 46 | 2008–2013 | 1,538.4 | 16.9 | 372.8RB1 · 2011 | |
| 47 | 2009–2016 | 1,534.3 | 19.4 | 391.8RB1 · 2010 | |
| 48 | 2017–2025 | 1,501.4 | 12.4 | 295.2RB4 · 2017 | |
| 49 | 1999–2008 | 1,496.5 | 11.1 | 232.8RB17 · 2000 | |
| 50 | 2019–now | 1,449.2 | 13.2 | 264.8RB4 · 2020 |
Completed regular seasons; 2026 joins when it ends.
| Rk | Player | Season | Team | PPR | PPG | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006 | SD | 481.1 | 30.1 | RB1 | |
| 2 | 2019 | CAR | 471.2 | 29.5 | RB1 | |
| 3 | 2000 | STL | 459.9 | 32.9 | RB1 | |
| 4 | 2003 | KC | 445.0 | 27.8 | RB1 | |
| 5 | 2003 | SD | 443.8 | 27.7 | RB2 | |
| 6 | 2002 | KC | 440.7 | 31.5 | RB1 | |
| 7 | 2001 | STL | 419.7 | 30.0 | RB1 | |
| 8 | 2025 | SF | 416.6 | 24.5 | RB1 | |
| 9 | 2006 | STL | 415.4 | 26.0 | RB2 | |
| 10 | 2016 | ARI | 407.8 | 25.5 | RB1 | |
| 11 | 2000 | IND | 393.3 | 24.6 | RB2 | |
| 12 | 2009 | TEN | 392.9 | 24.6 | RB1 | |
| 13 | 2010 | HOU | 391.8 | 24.5 | RB1 | |
| 14 | 2023 | SF | 391.3 | 24.5 | RB1 | |
| 15 | 2018 | NYG | 385.8 | 24.1 | RB1 | |
| 16 | 2018 | CAR | 385.5 | 24.1 | RB2 | |
| 17 | 2003 | GB | 385.0 | 24.1 | RB3 | |
| 18 | 2002 | SD | 384.2 | 24.0 | RB2 | |
| 19 | 2017 | LAR | 383.3 | 25.6 | RB1 | |
| 20 | 1999 | STL | 380.3 | 25.4 | RB1 | |
| 21 | 2013 | KC | 378.0 | 25.2 | RB1 | |
| 22 | 2020 | NO | 377.8 | 25.2 | RB1 | |
| 23 | 2005 | SEA | 376.8 | 23.6 | RB1 | |
| 24 | 2021 | IND | 373.1 | 21.9 | RB1 | |
| 25 | 2011 | BAL | 372.8 | 23.3 | RB1 | |
| 26 | 2022 | LAC | 372.7 | 21.9 | RB1 | |
| 27 | 2018 | LAR | 372.1 | 26.6 | RB3 | |
| 28 | 2006 | KC | 370.9 | 23.2 | RB3 | |
| 29 | 2025 | ATL | 370.8 | 21.8 | RB2 | |
| 30 | 2014 | PIT | 370.5 | 23.2 | RB1 | |
| 31 | 2007 | PHI | 370.4 | 24.7 | RB1 | |
| 32 | 1999 | IND | 369.9 | 23.1 | RB2 | |
| 33 | 2007 | SD | 367.6 | 23.0 | RB2 | |
| 34 | 2025 | DET | 366.9 | 21.6 | RB3 | |
| 35 | 2005 | SD | 366.3 | 22.9 | RB2 | |
| 36 | 2024 | DET | 362.9 | 21.3 | RB1 | |
| 37 | 2025 | IND | 362.3 | 21.3 | RB4 | |
| 38 | 2002 | MIA | 360.6 | 22.5 | RB3 | |
| 39 | 2005 | KC | 360.3 | 22.5 | RB3 | |
| 40 | 2005 | NYG | 359.0 | 22.4 | RB4 | |
| 41 | 2022 | SF | 356.4 | 21.0 | RB2 | |
| 42 | 2024 | PHI | 355.3 | 22.2 | RB2 | |
| 43 | 2018 | NO | 354.2 | 23.6 | RB4 | |
| 44 | 2014 | DAL | 351.1 | 21.9 | RB2 | |
| 45 | 2004 | NYG | 347.6 | 21.7 | RB1 | |
| 46 | 2012 | MIN | 347.4 | 21.7 | RB1 | |
| 47 | 2002 | OAK | 347.3 | 21.7 | RB4 | |
| 48 | 2014 | CHI | 346.6 | 21.7 | RB3 | |
| 49 | 2021 | LAC | 343.8 | 21.5 | RB2 | |
| 50 | 2017 | PIT | 343.4 | 22.9 | RB2 |
Ties share a rank; within a tie, more career points first.
| Rk | Player | Years | Top 5 | Career PPR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2001–2011 | 7 | 3,449.0 | |
| 2 | 2017–now | 5 | 2,606.6 | |
| 3 | 2007–2021 | 4 | 2,744.5 | |
| 3 | 2016–now | 4 | 2,540.2 | |
| 3 | 2009–2020 | 4 | 2,528.0 | |
| 3 | 2000–2008 | 4 | 1,949.5 | |
| 3 | 2008–2013 | 4 | 1,538.4 | |
| 3 | 2009–2016 | 4 | 1,534.3 | |
| 9 | 1999–2009 | 3 | 2,503.0 | |
| 9 | 2008–2017 | 3 | 2,431.8 | |
| 9 | 2017–now | 3 | 2,384.0 | |
| 9 | 2007–2019 | 3 | 2,093.1 | |
| 9 | 2016–2024 | 3 | 2,063.0 | |
| 9 | 1999–2005 | 3 | 2,057.4 | |
| 9 | 1999–2009 | 3 | 1,963.2 | |
| 9 | 2006–2014 | 3 | 1,925.4 | |
| 9 | 2018–now | 3 | 1,911.7 | |
| 9 | 2017–now | 3 | 1,804.7 | |
| 9 | 1999–2007 | 3 | 1,783.1 | |
| 9 | 1999–2005 | 3 | 1,754.3 | |
| 9 | 2013–2021 | 3 | 1,687.1 | |
| 22 | 2005–2020 | 2 | 3,016.5 | |
| 22 | 1999–2006 | 2 | 2,272.7 | |
| 22 | 2002–2010 | 2 | 1,900.8 | |
| 22 | 2017–now | 2 | 1,868.1 |
The top 25 full-PPR games by running backs, regular season, 2026 included.
| Rk | Player | Season | Wk | Opp | PPR | Rush yds | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamaal CharlesKC | 2013 | 15 | @ OAK | 59.5 | 20 | 8 | 195 |
| 2 | Clinton PortisDEN | 2003 | 14 | vs KC | 57.4 | 218 | 2 | 36 |
| 3 | Alvin KamaraNO | 2020 | 16 | vs MIN | 56.2 | 155 | 3 | 17 |
| 4 | Shaun AlexanderSEA | 2002 | 4 | vs MIN | 56.1 | 139 | 3 | 92 |
| 4 | LaDainian TomlinsonSD | 2002 | 13 | vs DEN | 56.1 | 220 | 11 | 51 |
| 6 | Priest HolmesKC | 2002 | 12 | @ SEA | 55.7 | 197 | 7 | 110 |
| 7 | Chris JohnsonTEN | 2009 | 2 | vs HOU | 55.4 | 197 | 9 | 87 |
| 7 | Jahmyr GibbsDET | 2025 | 12 | vs NYG | 55.4 | 219 | 11 | 45 |
| 9 | Doug MartinTB | 2012 | 9 | @ OAK | 55.2 | 251 | 4 | 21 |
| 10 | Joe MixonCIN | 2022 | 9 | vs CAR | 55.1 | 153 | 4 | 58 |
| 11 | Marshall FaulkSTL | 2002 | 7 | vs SEA | 54.5 | 183 | 7 | 52 |
| 12 | Jonathan TaylorIND | 2021 | 11 | @ BUF | 53.4 | 185 | 3 | 19 |
| 13 | Fred TaylorJAX | 2000 | 12 | @ PIT | 51.8 | 234 | 3 | 14 |
| 13 | Le'Veon BellPIT | 2016 | 14 | @ BUF | 51.8 | 236 | 4 | 62 |
| 15 | De'Von AchaneMIA | 2023 | 3 | vs DEN | 51.3 | 203 | 4 | 30 |
| 16 | Marshall FaulkSTL | 2000 | 17 | @ NO | 51.1 | 220 | 7 | 41 |
| 17 | Mike AndersonDEN | 2000 | 14 | @ NO | 50.6 | 251 | 1 | 5 |
| 18 | Jahvid BestDET | 2010 | 2 | vs PHI | 50.2 | 78 | 9 | 154 |
| 19 | Reggie BushNO | 2006 | 13 | vs SF | 49.8 | 37 | 9 | 131 |
| 19 | Jerome HarrisonCLE | 2009 | 15 | @ KC | 49.8 | 286 | 2 | 12 |
| 21 | Todd GurleyLAR | 2017 | 16 | @ TEN | 49.6 | 118 | 10 | 158 |
| 21 | Jonathan TaylorIND | 2025 | 10 | vs ATL | 49.6 | 244 | 3 | 42 |
| 23 | Aaron JonesGB | 2019 | 5 | @ DAL | 49.2 | 107 | 7 | 75 |
| 24 | LaDainian TomlinsonSD | 2005 | 3 | vs NYG | 49.0 | 192 | 6 | 28 |
| 25 | Christian McCaffreySF | 2023 | 4 | vs ARI | 48.7 | 106 | 7 | 71 |